top of page
  • Writer's pictureJoanne Major

Revealing the later life of Nelly O'Brien

Sir Joshua Reynolds painted the courtesan Nelly O’Brien twice, between 1762 and 1764. Both paintings were paid for by her lover, Frederick St John, 2nd Viscount Bolingbroke, although she was introduced to Reynolds by Admiral Augustus Keppel, 1st Viscount Keppel.

Nelly O’Brien by Joshua Reynolds; Hunterian Art Gallery, University of Glasgow

At the same time, Bolingbroke also commissioned Reynolds to paint a picture of his wife, Diana née Spencer, daughter of the 3rd Duke of Marlborough. Horace Walpole claimed that Bolingbroke asked Reynolds to give Diana’s eyes ‘something of Nelly O’Brien, or it will not do.’ Walpole explained that as Bolingbroke 'had given Nelly something of his wife’s, it was but fair to give her something of Nelly’s, and my Lady will not throw away the present!’

Frederick and Diana’s marriage was a disaster; he took lovers and so did she. When they divorced in 1768, Diana promptly married her lover.

Most sources suggest that Nelly (whose origins remain obscure) bore Bolingbroke a son c.1764, supposedly named Arthur and of whom nothing else is known. If she did bear a child by Bolingbroke, it’s more likely that it was a year or two earlier. It was not Bolingbroke who fathered a child on Nelly in 1764. It was her new love, the splendidly named Sackville Tufton, 8th Earl of Thanet.

Alfred (not Arthur) Tufton was born on 23 November 1764 and baptised almost a month later at St George, Hanover Square. His birth was hardly a secret; Nelly was named alongside Sackville in the baptism register. The wit, George James ‘Gilly’ Williams, writing to his friend, George Selwyn on Christmas Day, 1764, said:

I told you Nelly O’Brien has a son. It was christened yesterday. Bunny and his trull were sponsors. Now for his name; guess it if you can; it is of no less consequence in this country than Alfred; but Magill was so drunk he had like to have named it Hiccup!

(Bunny is thought to be Sir Charles Bunbury, who had recently married Lady Sarah Lennox, daughter of the Duke of Richmond. Magill, the drunk, was Henry Magill, curate of St George’s.)

A year later, on 4 December 1765, a second son was born and given his father’s name, Sackville Tufton. The child was baptised at the same church as his elder brother on New Year’s Day, 1766.

St George’s, Hanover Square. Yale Cente for British Art

After that, things went downhill for Nelly. In the summer of 1767 Sackville Tufton married Mary, daughter of Lord John Sackville. Beforehand, Nelly had been turned out of his Grosvenor Square house to make way for the new bride, although she moved only a few streets into rooms on Park Street. These were almost certainly provided for her by the earl as Nelly was once again carrying his child.

Nearly six months after Sackville’s marriage to Mary, Nelly was delivered of a third son. Stanley Tufton was born on 18 January 1768. In the baptism register at St George’s, on 5 February, his parents were named, as they had been with the older boys, Sackville Tufton, Earl of Thanet and Elinor O’Brien. Presumably, the new Countess of Thanet was fully aware. She was pregnant too and her daughter, Lady Elizabeth Tufton, was born that spring. Nelly was, however, furious at having to leave Grosvenor Square. As she complained to anyone who would listen, her former lover had a good precedent to follow: when the wife of Augustus Fitzroy, 3rd Duke of Grafton was pregnant in 1764, the duke moved his lover, the courtesan Nancy Parsons, into their London home where they lived together openly. The Earl of Thanet had moved his courtesan out!

A few weeks after Stanley’s birth, realising that she would never reclaim her position as the earl’s mistress and facing an uncertain future, Nelly wrote her will. Her wealth appeared to be in the form of fine clothes and a quantity of valuable diamond jewellery. Her star, which had shone so brightly, was looking decidedly dimmed.

I, Elinor O Brien, do leave to my mother all my best cloaths, to my maid Ann Dixon all my old cloaths, to Miss Pygott[?] one of my best diamond rings, to Nurse Duran such token or legacy as they can chuse out. I beg Lord Thanet will take care of his children and believe them his own. To my children, I give my diamonds to be equally divided between the three and I beg my ready money will be sent to my mother and some to poor Molly and I hope all my debts will be paid immediately…

Could ‘poor Molly’ be Nelly’s sister? The will is frustrating in its ambiguity. Another mystery concerns the nurse. Was she there for Nelly or the baby? Was Nelly ill? Although still a young woman, she would be dead before the year was out. In March the Public Advertiser newspaper reported her demise, followed by a retraction:

Sunday last died in Park Street, Grosvenor Square, the celebrated Miss Nelly O’Brien. (23 March 1768)
The account inserted in the Papers of the Death of Miss Nelly O’Brien in Mount Street, Grosvenor Square, is premature; that lady being in perfect health. (1 April 1768)

Unfortunately for Nelly, the account had not been premature. On Saturday 2 April 1768, Nelly O’Brien was buried at St George’s, Hanover Square. (A new burial ground attached to the church had been consecrated in Bayswater three years earlier.)

(A burial at St Ann, Rotherhithe on 29th December 1768 is often mistakenly thought to be hers. Likewise, Nelly’s assumed birth year of 1739 is taken from this incorrect burial. We still have no true idea of Nelly’s birth date.)

On 4th May 1768, one of Nelly’s creditors was granted administration of her estate; the whereabouts of her diamonds are now unknown.

The two elder sons, Sackville and Alfred Tufton joined the East India Company, Sackville in their naval service and Alfred as a writer, was based in Kolkata. When Sackville wrote his will in October 1788, his brother, Alfred was left with the bulk of his wealth. Stanley was not mentioned and it may be that he died young. In a later codicil, Sackville left bequests to his half-brothers and sisters, the sons and daughters from his father’s marriage, so it looks like he had been brought up as their sibling.

He also left legacies to his O’Brien aunts and uncles (sadly not named!), his mother Nelly’s siblings and his grandmother (Nelly’s mother) who was still clearly alive in 1794. Sackville died the same year. Alfred lived to 1812; he was promoted to the position of Judge at Gya but returned home in the early 1800s in ill-health and never fully recovered. He was only 47 years of age when he died. Both Sackville and Alfred’s resting place is a shared grave in the church at Hothfield in Kent where the Earls of Thanet had an estate.

Portrait of Nelly O’Brien by Joshua Reynolds, c.1762-1763. © The Wallace Collection

In September 1809, almost 41 years after Nelly’s death, a gentleman named Edward Jeremiah Curteis wrote to Alfred Tufton, who had been detained in London due to illness. There had been some conversation between the two, and Alfred had been under the illusion that his long-dead mother, whom he hardly recalled, had died around the time of Sackville’s birth.

Mrs Curteis, Edward’s wife or mother, recalled that Nelly 'did not die until about the period of Lord Tufton’s marriage, which was more than two years later than you suppose – she was then great with child and the probable cause of death was grief and vexation at the marriage and desertion of the Earl of Thanet.'

She went on to say that the earl had been persuaded to marry by his family, but before that, he had previously taken a ‘small but elegant’ and admirably furnished house in Brook Street for his mistress (which Lady Thanet went to see incognita). A Mrs Toke told Mrs Curteis that Lord Thanet had snubbed Nelly in public which ’caused chagrin and mortification to such a degree as that a miscarriage ensued, and that having miscarried a third infant she died in childbed’. Mrs Curteis’ memories had possibly become confused, as Nelly’s third son lived long enough to be christened, at least.

Sources not mentioned above:

George Selwyn and his contemporaries, with memoirs and notes, vol. 1, John Heneage Jesse (1843)

Correspondence of the Curteis family of Windmill Hill, Battle, East Sussex Record Office, AMS 5995/5/8

The Diaries of a Duchess: extracts from the diaries of the first Duchess of Northumberland (1716-1776), edited by James Greig (1926)

National Archives wills: PROB 11/1247/21 and PROB 11/939/51

The Gentleman’s Magazine, and Historical Chronicle, vol 82, part 1 (1812)

The Letters of Horace Walpole (ed by J Wright), 1842

I would like to thank the staff at the City of Westminster Archives for confirming the record of Nelly’s burial.


This is a revised edition of my earlier blog post on a former website.


bottom of page